Click on each photo to find out more information on each species listed. Some animals may not be updated, we're still working!
Bengal tigers are the most common tiger subspecies, but is still considered an endangered species as only around 3,000 individuals exist. Bengal tigers are found in Asia, most commonly in India and Bangladesh. They are carnivores and are known for eating a wide array of prey depending on availability. Bengal tigers are known to weigh between 300-600lbs and males can reach lengths of up to 10 feet including the tail. Fun Fact: Bengal Tigers are very good at and love swimming!
Lions are the second largest "big cat" species in the world. They can reach weights between 270 to 550 pounds. They are most well-known for their patternless bodies and large manes on male lions. They are found throughout Africa and prefer open grasslands and brush. Another main difference is that lions are social cats and live in a family unit called a pride, which often consists of an alpha male, many females, and their offspring. Fun Fact: Young lions have spots which eventually fade away
African spotted leopards are the smallest of the four "big cat" species with adult weights ranging between 55 and 200lbs. They are considered a threatened species and are regionally extinct in many areas due to habitat and diet loss. They are found all throughout Africa and in many parts of Asia. Leopards are arboreal and spend most of their lives up in the trees utilizing vertical space and their strength to carry prey up with them. Fun Fact: We have many "black panther" leopards here!
Mountain lion, puma, cougar, and panther are all names which are referring to a Cougar. The Cougar is the largest of the "small cat" speciesr. An adult Cougar may reach weights between 80 and 230lbs. Cougars are found in North America beginning in southern Canada all the way to northern Mexico. They have a wide variety of prey and are very adept hunters.
Fun Fact: Cougars are the largest cats that are able to purr, with cheetahs coming in second.
Bobcats are very versatile cats and can be found all throughout the continental United States and anywhere between southern Canada and Northern Mexico. Adults can weigh anywhere as low as 10 and as much as 40lbs. They are known for their variety of diet and can take down any animals from the size of a mouse all the way to a small deer if they are lucky! Fun Fact: Their coloration differs depending on their location and environment.
Black Bears are North America's smallest and most common species of bear. There are in fact twice as many black bears as there are any other species of bear globally. They range between 200-600lbs at full size. They are omnivores, and are notorious for being able to survive on anything. From bugs to grubs, to fish, to smaller rodents, and even trash if that was the only thing available. Fun Fact: Black bears can be anything from blonde, to cinnamon brown, all the way to black!
Zebras can weigh up to 1,000lbs. They are covered in black and white stripes which run all over their bodies. Many times Zebras will live in small groups, but they have been known to live in groups up to 20. Their stripes make them stand out when alone, but while in a group it makes predators unable to tell individuals apart and often won't attack a group.
Fun Fact: Zebras love black and white stripes, and will often stand next to a striped wall if available.
Emus are the largest bird that are native to Australia. The Ostrich is the only larger bird in the world. Emus can reach heights of up to 6.6 feet. They are known to run as fast as 31 mph. They use their long legs and claws as predatory and defense mechanisms. Fun Fact: The male Emu does most of the incubation of the eggs and nurtures the young.
Red foxes are the largest of the true foxes and are the most widespread member of Carnivora, found across the Northern Hemisphere. They are actually considered an invasive species. They often travel in family groups and consist of mated pairs and their young.They often weigh from 5 to 30 lbs at max and their tail makes up 70% of their body length. Fun Fact: Their melanistic gene results in the silver fox coloration.
Capybaras are around two feet tall. They are found in Central and South America and prefer to live around riverbanks, ponds, marshes, and anywhere else that standing water is available. They are incredibly vocal animals and use many sounds such as chirps, barks, whistles, and huffs. They often sound like a guinea pig. Fun Fact: Their eyes, nose, and ears are toward the top of their heads so they can swim like hippos!